Awarded contract

Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services

Details

Value
GBP 388,712
Topic
Drainage and surface works
Published
21 December 2016

Tender description

The Council sought an organisation to keep, maintain and have on standby a range of services to deal with potential emergency works in locations across the area. The Contractor will also undertake the Council's Land Drainage requirements, including storage of a temporary emergency pump; cleaning of grilles, flap gates and hydra brakes; maintenance of pumping stations; and other associated drainage services. The Council sought an organisation to keep, maintain and have on standby a range of services to deal with potential emergency works in locations across the area. Emergency Work may include but is not limited to: Making safe or temporarily repairing safety hazards in the car parks or rear access roads, by way of example only patching to a pothole; Attendance upon and dealing with localised flooding; Snow clearance; Collection of signs and miscellaneous items from the Council's store or elsewhere and delivery and erection of signs as instructed; Or such other similar circumstances that require urgent attention to ensure the safety of the general public. The Contractor will also undertake the Council's Land Drainage requirements, including storage of a temporary emergency pump; cleaning of grilles, flap gates and hydra brakes; maintenance of pumping stations; and other associated drainage services.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date25 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

East Staffordshire Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
  • 45233141 · Road-maintenance works
  • 50800000 · Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services
  • 90640000 · Gully cleaning and emptying services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

27 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Miscellaneous repair and maintenance services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to East Staffordshire Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.