Closed tender

Invitation to Tender

Details

Value
GBP 41,000
Topic
Research and development services and related consultancy services
Published
20 December 2016
Submission
11 January 2017

Tender description

Online child sexual exploitation (CSE) is a global crime requiring a coordinated global response by governments, the technology industry and civil society. The WePROTECT Global Alliance is the international initiative brought together by the UK to tackle this crime. The strategic direction and objectives of WePROTECT Global Alliance were set out in our published strategy of July 2016 (www.weprotect.org/strategylaunch). The WePROTECT Global Alliance Model National Response (the Model) is the first globally available tool by which countries can assess their current approach and the capabilities they need to deliver a genuinely comprehensive approach, by combining the work of all national stakeholders in the areas of policy and governance, law enforcement, societal responses, victim care, industry and the media. In addition to supporting countries directly, the Model is used to prioritise and assess bids for capacity building by the Fund to End Violence Against Children, to which the UK has donated £40 million. Countries signed up to the WePROTECT Global Alliance have committed to develop and report biennially on their progress towards developing a comprehensive national response to online CSE. To help them achieve this we are, therefore, now seeking to develop a self-assessment tool, which will be aligned to the existing MNR guidance document. This will enable countries to undertake their self-assessments and identify the capability gaps they need to fill. We are looking to procure a service provider who will develop a rigorous, user tested and globally applicable self-assessment tool. The service providers will be expected to work collaboratively with the WePROTECT Global Alliance secretariat.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published20 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date11 January 2017

About the buyer

Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

32 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Invitation to Tender.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Invitation to Tender, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.