Health services
Details
- Buyer
- NHS England
- Value
- GBP 1,198,935
- Topic
- Health services
- Published
- 23 December 2016
- Submission
- 9 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NHS England (the Contracting Authority) is seeking to identify a suitable provider of Primary Care GP Services to undertake a GP care-taking contract in London for Falmouth Road Surgery based in London Borough of Southwark. The successful Bidder will be required to provide general medical services at the address of the Practice referred to above, using the current clinical staff and non-clinical staff, where employed, to ensure continuity of service provision for patients. The successful Bidder will also be required to ensure that the Practice is managed and provides high quality general medical services in a consistent and accessible way, to meet the needs of the registered patients. This will include providing clinical leadership to the practice team at the Practice and establishing robust governance processes. The successful Bidder will be required to enter into a sub-lease for the use of that property with the Head leaseholder alongside the APMS Contract. Prospective bidders are requested to note that, due to operational necessity, the start date for this contract is Monday 16.1.2017. Therefore the mobilisation start date is within a very short time period from announcement of award. Please only submit a response if you can achieve the very tight mobilisation period. The indicative annual contract value, based on a weighted patient list of 6066.28, is 799 290 GBP (Ex VAT). This figure is inclusive of the London APMS standard price, the caretaker management fee, QOF and DES payments (please see tender documentation for further details). Bidders should respond to this ITT opportunity by completing the online questionnaire published on the Contracting Authority's e-procurement portal (the ‘Portal’) — ProContract (hosted by Proactis). All clarification requests and correspondence pertaining to this ITT opportunity must be directed through the Portal.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published23 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2017
About the buyer
NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85100000 · Health services
- 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-england.gov |
59 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health services.
- Open tender
Occupational Health Service
- Open tender
Personal Protective Equipment 2884208
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS England.
- 455£2.1bn
- 367£249.3m
- 357£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 263£19.7bn
- 253£892.5m
- 246£509.3m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 115£59.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
