Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Topic
Education and training services
Published
21 December 2016

Tender description

The programme is ‘Step up to Social Work — A Practice Led Programme for Professionals’, which includes the delivery of a Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work in 14 months commencing in January 2018 and completing in March 2019. This contract may be renewable beyond 2019, with the option to renew for successive periods at the same price originally offered (or price offered plus increase agreed / in line with increase in CPI ), to maximum of 5 years duration in total subject to funding availability and need for the training of Newly Qualified Social Workers. The programme will include 170 days of placement in 2 blocks, 30 skills days and 1 200 hours of guided learning. Student numbers and participating Local Authorities may vary during the life of this tender. The programme must be delivered at a location within the boundaries of the Learn Together Partnership. The programme is ‘Step up to Social Work — A Practice Led Programme for Professionals’, which includes the delivery of a Postgraduate Diploma in Social Work in fourteen months commencing in January 2018 and completing in March 2019. This contract may be renewable beyond 2019, with the option to renew for successive periods at the same price originally offered (or price offered plus increase agreed / in line with increase in CPI ), to maximum of 5 years duration in total subject to funding availability and need for the training of Newly Qualified Social Workers. The programme will include 170 days of placement in 2 blocks, 30 skills days and 1 200 hours of guided learning. Student numbers and participating Local Authorities may vary during the life of this tender. The programme must be delivered at a location within the boundaries of the Learn Together Partnership.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published21 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

157 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wirral Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.