Awarded contract

Education and training services

Details

Duration
10 years
Topic
Education and training services
Published
20 December 2016

Tender description

The University has undertaken a EU Compliant Competitive Dialogue procurement process to: i. Launch a suite of online programmes (especially at Masters Level) to a worldwide audience by 2020. ii. Achieve a step change in the digital capabilities of its academic staff and professional services in order to meet the fast expanding digital expectations and demand from the students it recruits. iii. Identify a high quality commercial partner with the necessary profile and expertise in the online education sector to assist the University across its strategic online agenda. The primary objective of this project is to deliver a number of programmes during the academic year 2016/17 and beyond. Individual templates of work covering each online degree programme will be agreed on a case by case basis and there is no guarantee of any volume or final number of statements of work. The University has a maximum budget to achieve this goal of up to 8 000 000 GBP (Inc. VAT) over 10 years, with the expectation that the agreement will be reviewed after a period of 3 years and then extended up to a maximum of 10 years subject to set performance criteria. Responsibility for individual elements of programme delivery will be assigned on a programme by programme basis, however the specified budget is to cover all aspects of the delivery of the project including programme research, design/development, accreditation, implementation, delivery and associated support, licences,permissions, consultancy, all expenses, training, support and maintenance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date16 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published20 December 2016
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 October 2026in 2 months

About the buyer

University of Exeter is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 80000000 · Education and training services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

158 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Education and training services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Education and training services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,352
    £674.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.