Delce Infants School - Fire Alarm
Details
- Buyer
- Medway Council
- Value
- GBP 35,000
- Topic
- Burglar and fire alarms
- Published
- 19 December 2016
- Submission
- 27 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Medway Council wishes to select and appoint a suitable Contractor and therefore invites contractors to submit a quotation to meet the Council's requirements set out in this Invitation to Quote (ITQ). It's the council's intention to award all works to one Principal contractor who shall be capable of undertaking the following scope of works/services The Scope of service for this project shall include but not be limited to: The requirements to provide full fire detection to BS 5839:1 2013 Category L2 throughout the school. For the installation of an EMS wireless fire alarm system A new Fire Alarm control panel the contractor will be required to list all devices proposed to be installed Full testing and commissioning to meet with EMS requirements To include 1 year servicing contract The form of Contract envisaged for this project is the JCT Minor Works with Contractors Design The Contract is anticipated to commence on w/c 9th January 2017 and will continue for an estimated period 4 weeks with no option to extend unless this timeframe is deemed unachievable by the tendering contractors, or is terminated by the employer in accordance with the Conditions of the Contract. Tender documents can be downloaded via registering your interest through the Kent Business Portal link : https://www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk/
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date27 January 2017
About the buyer
Medway Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
- 45311000 · Electrical wiring and fitting work
- 45311100 · Electrical wiring work
- 45317000 · Other electrical installation work
- 71314100 · Electrical services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@medway-council.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Delce Infants School - Fire Alarm.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
UK DTE Projects (various upcoming)
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Service & Maintenance of M&E Systems
- Open tender
Professional Consultancy Services DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Medway Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
