Closed tender

BFI Southbank Mediatheque Experience - Audio Visual Equipment

Details

Value
GBP 70,000
Topic
Audio-visual equipment
Published
21 December 2016
Submission
13 January 2017

Tender description

The BFI Mediatheque designed by David Adjaye at BFI Southbank in 2006 provides the public with free-to-view access to and interpretation of BFI National Archive digitised collections. The BFI has the world's largest and most diverse moving image collection. Its focus is to promote education about film, television and the moving image. Our long-term aspiration is to completely reinvent the Mediatheque experience. In the short-term we want to revitalise the existing space to have visual impact and allow anyone to feel confident to be curious, enter, linger and engage with the collections. The ambition is to have inspiring, versatile and friendly spaces to discover moving image. A fun place that will deliver a specialist service for researchers, as well as being a welcoming space for both the casual and first-time user. As part of this vision, the BFI want to purchase small form factor PC's, touchscreen monitors and accessories and, specifically, 8 content display touchscreens as described in more detail in the tender documents.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published21 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date13 January 2017

About the buyer

British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BFI Southbank Mediatheque Experience - Audio Visual Equipment.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BFI Southbank Mediatheque Experience - Audio Visual Equipment, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.