Supply of Secondary Submarine Radar (SSR)
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Marine Electronic Systems Limited
- Value
- GBP 250,902
- Duration
- 2 years
- Topic
- Radar sets
- Published
- 15 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Contract Award notice for the 2 year Supply (plus two option years) of Secondary Submarine Radar (SSR) awarded on 17/06/2015. Authority required 52 sets of I-Band portable radars (Display, Antenna, and associated equipment. Restricted procedure was used. Six bidders progressed from the PQQ stage to be invited to tender. Three bidders tendered for this requirement which was awarded through the Most Economically Advantageous Tender award criteria. Winning tenderer was decided by a reverse e-auction.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date16 June 2015
- Completed: Award published15 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date16 June 2017
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34932000 · Radar sets
- 35722000 · Radar
- 38115000 · Radar apparatus
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Supply of Secondary Submarine Radar (SSR), ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 739£1.3bn
- 679£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 452£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 275£1.1bn
- 258£901.0m
- 225£484.2m
- 180£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
