Software package and information systems
Details
- Topic
- Software package and information systems
- Published
- 16 December 2016
- Submission
- 30 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to deliver an IT Service Management System. The Service Desk system currently used by the Authority is eService Desk ‘eWorks’ — supplied by OpenText. This system is now obsolete (plus it runs on obsolete infrastructure) therefore the decision has been made to replace it with a new more appropriate solution. The procurement process will be run in accordance with the following programme: Deadline for requests for clarification 16.1.2017 Tender return deadline 30.1.2017 Deadline for return of Company Reference Questionnaires 30.1.2017 Presentation/Interview/Demonstration W/C 6.2.2017 Standstill period 16-27.2.2017 Contract Award 28.2.2017 Tender documentation and further information can be obtained from the Council's InTend e-sourcing solution which can be accessed from the following web address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/portsmouthcc/aspx/home Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to deliver an IT Service Management System. The requirement is being split into two Lot options as set out below: Lot 1 — Cloud Hosted ITSM solution Lot 2 — Authority Hosted ITSM solution Only one Lot option will be awarded. The Authority reserves the right to award against the Lot that best suits the Authority's requirements. The detailed scope is described in the requirement documentation but in general the contract will cover: — the provision and installation of all appropriate software and tools — the configuration of software including implementation of predefined categorisation, service levels and other appropriate rules — modules for Incident, Request, Problem, Change, Configuration and Knowledge management based on the current ITIL framework — integration options with Active Directory for user information, and Snow's SAM platform for asset information. Portsmouth City Council, ‘the Authority’, is inviting tenders from suitably qualified suppliers to deliver an IT Service Management System. The requirement is being split into two Lot options as set out below: Lot 1 — Cloud Hosted ITSM solution Lot 2 — Authority Hosted ITSM solution Only one Lot option will be awarded. The Authority reserves the right to award against the Lot that best suits the Authority's requirements. The detailed scope is described in the requirement documentation but in general the contract will cover: — the provision and installation of all appropriate software and tools — the configuration of software including implementation of predefined categorisation, service levels and other appropriate rules — modules for Incident, Request, Problem, Change, Configuration and Knowledge management based on the current ITIL framework — integration options with Active Directory for user information, and Snow's SAM platform for asset information.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2017
About the buyer
Portsmouth City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48219300 · Administration software package
- 48781000 · System management software package
- 72253100 · Helpdesk services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@portsmouth-city-council.gov |
34 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Software package and information systems.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
ICT Hardware and Software
Related topics
Topics related to Software package and information systems, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,497£10.1bn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Portsmouth City Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
