Recruitment services
Details
- Topic
- Recruitment services
- Published
- 14 December 2016
- Submission
- 13 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
NCTL is seeking a national provider (or consortium) to provide an international supply of maths and physics teachers for secondary schools. NCTL seeks 50 overseas qualified maths/physics teachers for placements in English schools to commence by 1 September 17. Contract award in February 17 for immediate commencement to guarantee delivery of placements/vacancies being filled. The initial focus is maths/physics teachers with flexibility to increase the scope to cover subjects that are challenging to recruit to (prior agreement between both parties and subject to a change control). Requirements include: generate interest from eligible candidates; collaborate with identified school partnerships; sifting and selection of candidates with school involvement; organising and arranging interviews with schools responsible for hiring; collaboration with schools to place candidates; based on needs/preferences. Potentially provide incentive package, e.g. flights to/from England for interviews. Teacher Services Division of National College for Teaching and Leadership (NCTL) are looking to contract with a recruitment company to help schools in meeting their recruitment and supply needs, specifically the supply of maths and physics teachers. The DfE supports schools in retaining and recruiting the teachers needed to deliver educational excellence. It recognises that the strengthening economy and growth in pupil numbers make the situation more challenging and that this is more acute in certain subjects and schools or areas of the country. In March 2015, the government announced a major push to recruit more, and raise the status of, maths and physics teachers in England over the period 2015/16 — 2019/20. Whilst the vast majority of teachers by schools are recruited from England; the DfE recognises that schools have always been able to recruit teachers from overseas and the valuable contribution made by internationally trained teachers, particularly in shortage subjects. The Department's International Teacher Recruitment (IR) Strategy aims to support schools in recruiting qualified teachers in shortage subjects from overseas into English secondary schools, where schools choose to. Key principles of the strategy: 1. Provides the additional teachers required for targeted areas, over and above the level achieved through domestic recruitment. 2. Involves schools to help improve confidence in recruiting internally. 3. Focuses on countries with education standards as high as the UK (PISA 2015 and TIMSS 2015). 4. Where appropriate, supports the recruitment and supply of teachers trained in countries where teaching qualifications are mutually recognised in the UK (QTS equivalent). 5. Delivers support packages in line with UK immigration policies. NCTL is therefore seeking a national provider (or consortium) to: — Successfully deliver the supply of 50 overseas qualified maths and physics teachers from countries with standards as high as our own. — Source STEM Teachers internationally in one or more of the following key destinations a. USA. b. EEA –subject to agreements. — Provide applicants that meet specified requirements for employment to state funded schools in England, for specific subjects. — Collaboratively work with agreed hiring schools/school partnerships to agree minimum standards on candidate quality to deliver successful applicants to post ensuring schools are bought in to the process and play an active role in the supply process. — Contribute to programme evaluation, sharing knowledge expertise of international recruitment processes with the evaluator and the school networks. NCTL reserve the right to add or change requirements to the scope of the services during the contract life. Please note the contract requirements will be subject to available financial resources, supplier performance and flexibility to meet changing demands during the term of the contract and continued government support. The initial focus will be on maths and physics teachers but there may be flexibility to increase the scope to cover other subjects that are challenging to recruit to — this would only be done on prior agreement between both parties and would be subject to a change control. Bidders are asked to note that the NCTL may not proceed with the award of contract if the DfE can provide an in house solution within the tender stage. The anticipated total maximum contract value for this service is 120 000 GBP — 300 000 GBP (exclusive of VAT). VAT (where applicable) will be at the prevailing rate.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published14 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2017
About the buyer
Department for Education is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79600000 · Recruitment services
- 79610000 · Placement services of personnel
- 79611000 · Job search services
- 79612000 · Placement services of office-support personnel
- 79613000 · Employee relocation services
- 79620000 · Supply services of personnel including temporary staff
- 79635000 · Assessment centre services for recruitment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-education.gov |
42 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
- Open tender
Recruitment Agency Services
Related topics
Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,282£11.0bn
- 3,915£113.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Education.
- 1,499£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
