Psychosis and Dementia Services, Brent
Details
- Value
- GBP 467,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 16 December 2016
- Submission
- 13 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Brent Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) is seeking to commission Psychosis and Dementia Services across Brent. The service will support brief interventions and self-help for people with common mental disorders promoting positive mental health, strengthening the knowledge in the GP practice/clinic about managing individuals with mental health illness in primary care and working with Peer Support Groups to improve the support, resources and information available to them. The service will also be designed to meet the needs of adults of all ages with symptoms of mild to moderate dementia who have not already received a diagnosis. This service is for individuals living with dementia or suspected of having dementia, their family members and both informal and formal carers of people living with dementia. The Service will work with the Primary Care Dementia Nurses covering all GP practices and will support the principles of care for people living with dementia including The Contract to be offered to the successful Bidder will run from 1st May 2017 until 31st October 2018 with the possibility of one extension of up to 6 months. The anticipated, maximum total contract value including potential extensions is £492,000 with an annual value estimated at £246,000. The procurement of the Service is being run as a bespoke, single-stage application process. Bidders wishing to express an interest in participating in this Procurement Process should register their interest on the EU Supply Website. To register on EU Supply please log on to the following website: https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com and look for tender reference number 26269. The Tender documentation should be downloaded, completed and uploaded/submitted via EU-Supply by the closing date of 12.00 noon on Friday 13th January 2017. Registration on EU Supply is FREE of charge. For support registering on EU Supply and downloading the Tender Documentation please contact the e-Tendering help desk on 0800 840 2050 or uksupport@eu-supply.com (a User Guide to the EU-Supply portal is attached).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published16 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2017
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Psychosis and Dementia Services, Brent.
Related topics
Topics related to Psychosis and Dementia Services, Brent, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,179£186.8bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
