Proc201 Business Analyst x 2 Roles
Details
- Buyer
- Home Office
- Value
- GBP/day 900
- Published
- 15 December 2016
- Submission
- 29 December 2016
- Source
- uk:digital_marketplace
Tender description
Summary of the work The vacancies are for experienced Business Analysts working with Agile teams to develop typical business analysis products including user journeys, value streams, detailed process maps / operating procedures, well defined User Stories and acceptance criteria in order to deliver a more efficient, user-focused immigration service. Specialist role Business analyst Expected Contract Length One year Latest start date 16/01/2017 plus/minus a week Maximum Day Rate £900 Who Speclialist Work With Home Office civil servants, contractors and suppliers. What Specialists Work On The Business Analysts will work on projects and programmes within the Immigration IT Portfolio which are focused on improving the technology and services used to deliver the visa and immigration service for the UK. Deliverables will include value streams, customer journeys, business processes, delivery roadmaps, volumetrics, business cases and user stories. The roles will run workshops, engage closely with business users and where relevant, members of the public. Skills & Experience • • Significant experience in Business Analysis • • Excellent communication skills (written and oral) • • Ability to decompose complex problems • • Experience working in an Agile environment Nice to Haves • • Experience overseeing / QA’ing work of fellow Business Analysts • • Experience working in the public sector Work Location Metro Point, 49 Sydenham Road, Croydon CR0 2EU (2 x role) Working Arrangments The Business Analysts should be physically on site Monday-Friday (may involve moving between Home Office sites from time to time). Approximate hours are 9:00 – 18:00. Occasional evening and weekend working will be required. Security Clearance CTC No. of Specialists to Evaluate 5 Cultural Fit Criteria • • Work as a team with our organisation and other suppliers • • Nurture more junior members of the team • • Transparent and collaborative when making decisions • • Have a flexible attitude • • Have a no-blame culture and encourage people to learn from their mistakes • • Be proficient at working in a flexible, agile environment Evaluation Weighting Technical competence 60% Cultural fit 20% Price 20% Questions from Suppliers 1. Hi, Is the indicated maximum day rate (£900) for each role? Or is that a combined rate for the two? Thanks The indicated maximum day rate (£900 per day) is for each role. 2. Is the maximum daily rate quoted (£900 per day) an "all in" rate for both positions or is this £900 per Person? The maximum daily rate quoted (£900 per day) is for each role. 3. How do we submit for two roles separately if there is only application (tick boxes, start date, rate) when we log in to apply? At this phase suppliersare only required to confirm they meet the essential requirements listed on the DOS response template.Only those suppliers who are successful will be requested to provide written evidence for both roles. 4. Would you consider candidates who can start from beginning of February 2017? Yes we will consider candidates who can start from the first of February 2017. 5. Is the CTC a prerequisite or are you looking for somebody eligible/ willing to undergo the appropriate checks? BPSS is a pre-requisite, and the candidate will need to be willing and able to complete their CTC application immediately to allow them to work on site. 6. Please advise if SC and/or NPPV clearances are acceptable instead of CTC. SC clearance is acceptable, but needs to be Home Office SC clearance, so any existing clearances may need to be transferred. 7. Can you sponsor our candidate for CTC clearance at this stage so they will be ready by the start date? No. The Authority will not sponsor any candidate prior to contract award. 8. Can we submit only one candidate for this role? Two roles have been advertised and suppliers can submit one candidate for each role. Only a maximum of 2 candidates can be submitted. 9. What happened to the Business Analyst IE1 position as we have applied for it and now it is disappeared? The Q and A against this requirement on the portal is for the requirement advertised only and email received are anonymous. If you are querying a previous procurement you bid for and would like further information please email IPTCommercial@homeoffice.gsi.gov.uk mailbox directly.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date29 December 2016
About the buyer
Home Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@home-office.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Proc201 Business Analyst x 2 Roles, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,270£16.1bn
- 3,366£105.8bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Home Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
