Closed tender

Hospital and related services

Details

Buyer
NHS Barking and Dagenham Clinical Commissioning Group
Value
GBP 69,706,462
Topic
Hospital and related services
Published
14 December 2016
Submission
1 February 2017

Tender description

Further to the Market Consultation notice published on Contracts Finder on 11.10.2016, NHS Barking and Dagenham (the Contracting Authority) is issuing this Invitation to Tender (ITT) relating to the provision of Elective Care Services from the North East London Treatment Centre (NELTC). The ITT submission deadline is 1.2.2017. Interested parties must use the above this link to register an account on the ProContract e-tendering portal, express an interest in the opportunity, then follow the instructions provided on the resulting portal page to navigate to the ITT stage in order to access the documentation for completion. Contract values provided in this notice are estimated maximum contract values for the full extended contract duration. This is a cost and volume contract in line with National Tariff payment system. NHS Barking and Dagenham CCG is issuing this Invitation to Tender on behalf of itself, NHS Havering, Redbridge and Waltham Forest CCGs. The four CCGs aim to collaboratively procure North East London Elective Care Services (NELECS) to serve a population of approximately 1 000 000 residents in outer north east London. The scope of activity to be delivered will include outpatient, day case, surgical and associated activities, diagnostic/investigation (endoscopy), elective procedures, follow-up care and inpatient services (as required) for patients aged 18 years and up including the following specialities: ENT, Gastroenterology, Gynaecology (new specialty), General Surgery, Ophthalmology, Trauma and Orthopaedics and Urology (new specialty). By submitting a bid a Bidder agrees to develop and agree with the Contracting Authority detailed arrangements for three outreach sites. Further details can be accessed via the tender portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published14 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date1 February 2017

About the buyer

NHS Barking and Dagenham Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85110000 · Hospital and related services
  • 85111100 · Surgical hospital services
  • 85111200 · Medical hospital services
  • 85111300 · Gynaecological hospital services
  • 85111320 · Obstetrical hospital services
  • 85121200 · Medical specialist services
  • 85121210 · Gyneacologic or obstetric services
  • 85121240 · ENT or audiologist services
  • 85121251 · Gastroenterologist services
  • 85121281 · Ophthalmologist services
  • 85121283 · Orthopaedic services
  • 85121292 · Urologist services
  • 85121300 · Surgical specialist services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Hospital and related services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.