Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 36,000,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
16 December 2016

Tender description

0-19 Children's Public Health Service and 5-19 Vaccination and Immunisation Service. The City of Wakefield Metropolitan District Council is co-procuring Services with NHS England North. A single Service Provider is being sought to deliver both the 0-19 Children's Public Health Service and the 5-19 Vaccination and Immunisation Service. 0-19 Children's Public Health Service - Contract duration: 36 months (with the option to extend twice, each time for a period of up to 12 months subject to annual review of performance and availability of funding). Contract Period: 1.4.2017 to 31.3.2020 (Maximum extension date 31.3.2022) 5-19 Vaccination and Immunisation Service — Contract Duration: 3 Years. Contract Period: 1.4.2017 To 31.3.2020. A single Service Provider is being sought to deliver both of the following Services: 0-19 Children's Public Health Service and 5-19 Vaccination and Immunisation Service. 0-19 Children's Public Health Service will help to empower families to make decisions that affect their health and well-being, and is central to improving the health outcomes of the population and reducing health inequalities. The Service will have Universal Service Provision at its' core, include some Targeted Public Health interventions and includes additional Programmes such as the mandated National Child Measurement Program. 5-19 Vaccination and Immunisation Service aims to ensure the achievement of high rates of immunity to vaccine preventable diseases in the specified population, thus protecting those who cannot be vaccinated or who do not respond to vaccination.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 December 2016
  2. Completed: Award published16 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Wakefield Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel
  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses
  • 85141220 · Advisory services provided by nurses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

267 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Wakefield Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.