Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 18,739,368
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
15 December 2016

Tender description

North of England Commissioning Support (NECS) is a commissioning support service hosted by NHS England (NHSE) and is managing this procurement process for and on behalf of NHSE and NHS Heywood, Middleton, and Rochdale Clinical Commissioning Group (HMRCCG) (the Contracting Authorities). NHSE are accountable for the provision of Alternative Provider Medical Services (APMS) in the Greater Manchester area however under co-commissioning arrangements HMRCCG has Level 3 delegated arrangements for commissioning Primary Care services and together with NHSE has awarded a contract for 4 APMS practices under 1 contract. Please see additional information at VI.3) of this notice. All APMS services will be provided from the existing premises Birtle View Medical Practice: George Street, Heywood OL10 4PW; Kirkholt Practice: Queens Drive, Kirkholt, Rochdale, OL11 2NP; Kingsway Medical Practice: Morrison's Supermarket, 285a Kingsway, Rochdale, OL16 4AT; and Middleton Practice: The Health Centre, Unit F1, Middleton Shopping Centre, Middleton. Manchester M24 4EL. All APMS will also be eligible for Locally Commissioned Services, (LCS), Direct Enhanced Services (DES) and Quality and Outcomes Framework (QOF) payments in line with GMS contracts.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date22 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published15 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85120000 · Medical practice and related services
  • 85121000 · Medical practice services
  • 85121100 · General-practitioner services
  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85141000 · Services provided by medical personnel

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

278 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.