Closed tender

Fire extinguishers

Details

Value
GBP 1,980,000
Topic
Fire extinguishers
Published
16 December 2016
Submission
20 January 2017

Tender description

Supply of fire extinguishers. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 2 year Framework Agreement (with the option to extend for a further 2 years) for the Supply and Refurbishment of the 2kg Dry Powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210999983537) and the associated bracket (NSN 4210998399904) used by the Ministry of Defence. All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG LTD reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 2 year Framework Agreement (with the option to extend for a further 2 years) for the Supply of the 2kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210123696500), the 2kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210998734258), the 6kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210123696502) and the 9kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210997962525). All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG LTD reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 2 year Framework Agreement (with the option to extend for a further 2 years) for the Supply of the 1kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210992259216), All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG LTD reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT. Babcock DSG Ltd acting on behalf of the Authority has under consideration a 2 year Framework Agreement (with the option to extend for a further 2 years) for the Supply of the 6kg dry powder Fire Extinguisher (NSN 4210993470367), All items in scope of the requirement are codified to NATO Stock Numbers. All items must be supplied compliant to drawings which will be issued with the tender documentation, or compliant to the MPN on ISIS where drawings do not exist. Babcock DSG LTD reserve the right to add further items of a similar nature to the contract post award. Expressions of interest to participate in this requirement are to be submitted on the DCO by completing the PQQ. The PQQ shall be assessed on the DCO using the selection criteria given within the PQQ and within each question. It is the intention of the authority to down select to between 5 and 10 economic operators who will be invited to tender. Only those suppliers who provide all mandatory information and are not subject to a mandatory exclusion will be invited to tender. Access to the PQQ requires a code, which can be found at paragraph VI line 3. An electronic copy of the tender documentation is provided on the supporting documents tab of the DPQQ. These documents are for information only and you are not required to comment/respond to them. You should only submit a response to the DPQQ. In accordance with the Government's transparency agenda, the Authority shall publish the Tender and Contract documents online. Further guidance shall be provided with the ITT.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2017

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35111300 · Fire extinguishers
  • 35111320 · Portable fire-extinguishers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Fire extinguishers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.