Digital Skills Enhancement Programme - Courses and workshops to develop personal skills
Details
- Value
- GBP 325,000
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 15 December 2016
- Submission
- 12 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The primary aim of the programme is to develop the FE workforce and ensure they are capable of delivering Information Computing Technology (ICT) at level 2. We wish to upskill teachers/tutors in FE to enable them to have the skills to deliver ICT functional skills at level 2 and similar qualifications. Through this Invitation to Tender we are looking to contract with a supplier or suppliers to design, pilot and rollout a series of courses and workshops that combined with the online modules, being separately developed, provide a blended learning experience to help practitioners further develop and apply their digital skills. In addition, we also want to have professional development leads trained in the use of the material developed and a facilitator pack produced for use by these leads. There will also be a series of events and awareness raising activities to draw users to the online modules and follow up workshops.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published15 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2017
About the buyer
The Education and Training Foundation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
- 80400000 · Adult and other education services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-education-and-training-foundation.gov |
173 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Digital Skills Enhancement Programme - Courses and workshops to develop personal skills.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to Digital Skills Enhancement Programme - Courses and workshops to develop personal skills, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 5,030£73.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Education and Training Foundation.
- 637£160.0bn
- 55£33.4bn
- 46£10.7m
- 45£11.9m
- 22£1.1bn
- 16£480.0m
- 16£33.1m
- 10£96.4m
- 8£469.0m
- 6£647.9k
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
