Closed tender

David Murray John Building - Heating 2017

Details

Value
GBP 400,000
Topic
Central-heating equipment
Published
15 December 2016
Submission
20 January 2017

Tender description

David Murray John Building – Heating 2017 Project Description Swindon Borough Council is seeking a suitably qualified and experienced contractor to undertake the Provision of Heating to David Murray John Building in Swindon 2016. The contractor will be required to undertake works such as: • The removal of existing heating system as required. • The supply and installation of new heating system as required. • The provision of scaffolding required to carry out the works if required. • Making good to the structure and finishing’s internally and externally as required. Other Information The evaluation of tenders will be based on 70% total price and 30% quality. Contract Period The contract will be for a 16 week period commencing February 2017. This is a competitive tender and a contract will be awarded to the organisation that is deemed to represent the most economical and advantageous tender. The relevant tender documents are included within this project webpage as attachments. Responses are required to be submitted no later than 20th January 2017, 12.00 GMT by 2 x hardcopy and 1 x copy on memory stick to the address as stated on the relevant Tender Return Label only. If you require any clarifications on the tender documents please submit these in writing via e-mail, including the project name clearly in the e-mail title, to itaylor@swindon.gov.uk or sshearman@swindon.gov.uk by 13th January 2017, 12.00 GMT. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be uploaded as attachments on the project webpage attachments section. Therefore it is the Contractor’s responsibility to check the site regularly for updates to clarifications, as you will not be advised when updates have been made. In the event of difficulties downloading tender documents, please refer to Sarah Shearman at sshearman@swindon.gov.uk or Steve Provis at sprovis@swindon.gov.uk We would encourage you to click on the ‘Register interest’ button to help the Council monitor the level of interest in this opportunity. No Tender submissions will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents. Keywords: air to air, air to water, heating, high rise block, cooling

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published15 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date20 January 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39715210 · Central-heating equipment
  • 44115220 · Heating materials
  • 44163121 · Heating pipes
  • 44621110 · Central-heating radiators
  • 44621111 · Non-electrically-heated central-heating radiators
  • 44621112 · Parts of central-heating radiators
  • 44621221 · Parts of central-heating boilers
  • 45331100 · Central-heating installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to David Murray John Building - Heating 2017.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to David Murray John Building - Heating 2017, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,250
    £90.8bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.