Brooklands Museum - Exhibition Fit Out Contractor
Details
- Buyer
- Brooklands Museum
- Value
- GBP 850,000
- Topic
- Audio-visual equipment
- Published
- 12 December 2016
- Submission
- 13 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Brooklands Museum is inviting tenders from experienced Exhibition Fit Out Contractors for its major new project, the Brooklands Aircraft Factory and Race Track Revival project. The project which will see the creation of a new Aircraft Factory visitor experience in the Museum's conserved World War 2 Bellman Hangar. The exhibition will have a very strong emphasis on authenticity and interactivity and will showcase aircraft, aircraft components and other objects from the Museum's collection. The project also includes the erection of a two storey Flight Shed to house the Museum's live aircraft and associated exhibition elements. In addition, the iconic Finishing Straight of the iconic Brooklands race track will be reinstated and new exhibition elements will give visitors a sense of the race track in its heyday. The scope of the appointment covers exhibition fit out including setworks, metalwork, specialist joinery, graphics production, mounts (incl mannequins), second fix exhibition-specific M&E, showcases, lighting, AV hardware installation. Separate contracts have, or will be, let for mechanical interactives, AV software/media and illustration. The Exhibition Designer for the project is Ralph Appelbaum Associates, the Project Manager is Focus Consultants and the Quantity Surveyor is IKS Consulting. The Aircraft Factory Experience, Flight Shed and Finishing Straight are due to open in summer 2017 and the exhibition must be installed, tested and snagged in time for the opening. All Invitation to Tender documentation can be downloaded from the following link: https://www.dropbox.com/sh/fcvy663brb6mern/AABxO9EHaebsCref9QXDg3w-a?dl=0
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2017
About the buyer
Brooklands Museum is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 32321200 · Audio-visual equipment
- 39154000 · Exhibition equipment
- 45212313 · Museum construction work
- 92521000 · Museum services
- 92521100 · Museum-exhibition services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@brooklands-museum.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Brooklands Museum - Exhibition Fit Out Contractor.
- Open tender
Audio Visual and Video Conferencing Services
- Open tender
Communications Marketplace
Related topics
Topics related to Brooklands Museum - Exhibition Fit Out Contractor, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 1,730£4.7bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
