Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Details
- Topic
- Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
- Published
- 2 February 2016
- Submission
- 7 March 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
There is a requirement to provide 2 security guards working night-shift from 20:00-8:00, 7 days per week to cover the West Glasgow ACH site. At 20:00 the Security Guards will attend site and do a walk round and handover with the porters. They will provide security for the Minor Injuries Unit until that closes at 21:00. Thereafter they will carry out patrols and check windows and doors are secure and that the site is locked down securely. The guards should be provided with tags to shows they have walked round the building and checked appropriate areas. At 8:00 they will provide a handover to the porters and advise of any issues overnight. The successful supplier will provide a named contact who will e-mail the Board's representative on a daily basis to advise what guards will be on duty that night and e-mail any issues that occurred during that shift. Note: The buyer is using PCS-Tender to carry out this procurement process. Please note this is a separate website and if you are not already registered, registration will be required. To access PCS-Tender, record your interest in this notice and access the tender documentation, please visit https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk and search for project Code 5442 under PQQs Open to All Suppliers. Please use the Search/Filter function, then select Project Code from the drop-down. Please note that once you have expressed interest in the PQQ, it will move to your My PQQs area. For further information on using PCS-Tender, please read the Supplier Response Guide: https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/supplierhelppage/PCS-TSupplierResponseGuide.pdf If you have already registered on Public Contracts Scotland and PCS-Tender and paired your accounts, you can access PCS-Tender through your Public Contracts Scotland Control Panel.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 February 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date7 March 2016
About the buyer
NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35000000 · Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-greater-glasgow-and-clyde.gov |
12 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Security, fire-fighting, police and defence equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.
- 73£21.6m
- 70£57.5m
- 65£8.3m
- 46£86.7m
- 36£4.7m
- 12£37.8m
- 10£28.0m
- 2£1.3m
- 2£765.2k
- 1—
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
