Closed tender

Recruitment services

Details

Topic
Recruitment services
Published
4 February 2016
Submission
21 March 2016

Tender description

PURCH1344 Provision of Framework Agreement for the Recruitment and Management of Non-Medical Student Support Workers for the University Disability Service for the Period of 3 Years with the Option to Extend for 12 Months. The University of Glasgow is committed to disability equality and ensuring all staff, students and visitors have a positive experience of the work, learning, teaching and research environment. To this end the University is seeking to appoint a single supplier to provide Non-Medical Recruitment and Management of Student Support Workers for the Disability Service. Each year the Disability Service provides on average 50 support workers (some workers assuming multiple support roles) for on average 100 number of students for many aspects of their study such as note taking, study support and examinations (some students requiring multiple types of support). The disabilities that the students can be can be managing are from a wide range and typically include: specific learning difficulties such as dyslexia, autistic spectrum, sensory impairments such as visual and hearing, physical and mobility impairment, chronic mental health and medical conditions. Non-medical personal helpers (NMPH) are required for the most severely disabled students on the caseload, often with complex, severe and multiple disabilities. Tender documents available from Public Contracts Scotland. Tender returns should be submitted via Public Contracts Scotland, no paper copies will be accepted. Should paper tenders be submitted, they will be rejected. Further to this any questions or communications regarding individual tender exercises must be sent via the Public Contracts Scotland Portal. Tender queries received through any other channel will not be answered. Should users of Public Contracts Scotland have any problems with the web site they should contact website Support Desk, contact details can be found by following the ‘Contact Us’ option on the left hand menu at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/default.aspx Note: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=430579 The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published4 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date21 March 2016

About the buyer

University of Glasgow is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79600000 · Recruitment services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

38 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Recruitment services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Recruitment services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,915
    £113.9bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Glasgow.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.