Provision of Special Constables Legal Fees Insurance
Details
- Topic
- Financial and insurance services
- Published
- 2 February 2016
- Submission
- 23 February 2018
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
The Home Office is responsible for policing in England and Wales. The Home Office requires insurance to cover the costs of legal assistance for Special Constables (SCs) as this requirement is not provided by any other governmental body. The provision of legal assistance for special constables covers them for personal injury claims, criminal proceedings and disciplinary matters such as gross misconduct. This cover is necessary to ensure that SCs are not unfairly disadvantaged compared to their employed colleagues regarding access to legal advice. Further information regarding this requirement can be found within the draft Appendix B Service Description and the Procurement Notice itself, both of which are attached.
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 February 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Crown Commercial Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66000000 · Financial and insurance services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@crown-commercial-service.gov |
23 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Provision of Special Constables Legal Fees Insurance.
- Open tender
Insurance Services 3
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
- Open tender
Supply of Insurance Products
Related topics
Topics related to Provision of Special Constables Legal Fees Insurance, ranked by notice volume.
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Crown Commercial Service.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 350£20.5m
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
