Closed tender

Project no 1417 – Lift Upgrade at the Beecroft Gallery, Southend on Sea

Details

Value
GBP 160,000
Topic
Lift and escalator installation work
Published
5 February 2016
Submission
19 February 2016

Tender description

Southend Borough Council requires a contractor to carry out the replacement of 2 no. passenger lifts with 2 no MRL passenger traction lifts at the Beecroft Art Gallery, Victoria Avenue, Southend on Sea Comprehensive drawings and a specification will be issued to contractors who express an interest and the works will be carried out under an Institute of Mechanical Engineers / Institution of Engineering and Technology Model Form of Contract MF/1 (Rev 6). The tenders will be considered against an evaluation ratio of 50% for price and 50% for quality. Please submit your request to tender no later than 12 noon on 19th February 2016. We anticipate the tenders will be sent out on 19th February 2016 with a return date of 18th March 2016. If you do not receive the tender documents by the anticipated tender date please contact us. The proposed appointment date is 1st April 2016 with a commencement on site date of 27th June 2016. We anticipate a 24 week programme of works. Please express your interest with your full contact details to expressionsofinterest@southend.gov.uk quoting Project 1417 in the subject line. Please note: Your Expression of Interest may be overlooked if you do not quote the correct project number in the subject line.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published5 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 February 2016

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45313000 · Lift and escalator installation work

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

6 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project no 1417 – Lift Upgrade at the Beecroft Gallery, Southend on Sea.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Project no 1417 – Lift Upgrade at the Beecroft Gallery, Southend on Sea, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.