Closed tender

Health and social work services

Details

Value
GBP 690,000
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
2 February 2016
Submission
22 March 2016

Tender description

The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) and NHS Tower Hamlets Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) aims to improve outcomes for individuals with mental health problems by supporting people into work, vocational, learning and personal development activities according to personal wellbeing goals. This will have a positive impact for individuals and the wider health and social care economy by reducing avoidable and prolonged reliance on statutory social care and health systems, and reduction of negative health and social outcomes associated with poor mental health. LBTH are seeking to secure provision of services under 2 lots as follows: Lot 1: Mental Health Recovery and Wellbeing Service: a) Single point of access and short term support; b) Coproduction, user involvement and peer support; c) Longer term 1:1 support and group support programme; e) Work and wellbeing hub; f) Community engagement/bme inclusion. Lot 2: Recovery College: The requirement is for an educational based approach to mental health to be provided across the Borough. LBTH wishes to contract with a lead provider to enable a Recovery College for Tower Hamlets to be co-delivered through cross sector partnership working using community venues across the Borough. This represents a long standing ambition in Tower Hamlets with the requirement for the Recovery College (Lot 2) to be fully integrated within the Recovery and Wellbeing Service. The Council is committed to improving the quality of life for both residents and businesses within Tower Hamlets. In line with The Public Services (Social Value) Act 2012 the authority will consider how this procurement might improve the economic, social and environmental well-being of the relevant area. In order to achieve this, it is our objective to work with existing and future contractors to secure an appropriate level of community benefits through the procurement process. Detailed guidance and minimum levels of the economic and community benefit applicable to this tender will be available within the tender documentation. The anticipated contract start date is: Monday, 4.7.2016. The estimated value of the contract is: Lot 1 — Recovery and Wellbeing Service: 1 100 000 GBP— 1 200 000 GBP. Per Annum: Lot 2 — Recovery College: 230 000 GBP. Per Annum: For a period of: 3 years Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Tuesday, 22.3.2016, 12:00. LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published2 February 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date22 March 2016

About the buyer

London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

240 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.