Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
Details
- Buyer
- Harrogate Borough Council
- Value
- GBP 482,160
- Topic
- Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- Published
- 7 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Harrogate Borough Council is looking to procure an Integrated Waste Management System (IWMS) specialist organization to deliver on behalf of the council, the design, configuration, testing, commissioning and ongoing support of this new system. To cover; In cab communications and associated integration Route optimisation software and associated integration Provision of 360 degree cameras for refuse vehicles Provision of vehicle tracking and bin lift integration Once you have expressed interest in the bid. To access the tender documents please return to the supplier home page and click on my opportunities. From there, select Harrogate Borough Council from the listed authorities. The named tender should be listed, follow the hyperlink to the tender home page. Once there you can access all the tender documents. Back Office System/Software — Waste Management System — Repository for all data on refuse collections including residual, recycling, garden, trade customers, medical and specialist collections (to hold all property, collection route and waste data utilising UPRN as key identifier). Route Optimisation solution to allow different models and routes to be planned and optimised on the basis of ‘logistical’ variables (for example; distance travelled on route, distance between properties, travel time and speeds, travel time and distance to disposal sites etc.). System to be fitted to all refuse vehicles and allow footage to be recorded whilst the vehicle is operational — System to allow GPS identification of vehicle and ability to download footage from a point on a map. — System to allow user to identify vehicle operation when viewing footage (e.g. ability to identify when the vehicle is indicating, braking, bin lift operating, vehicle speeding etc). — System allows user to access footage through a hard drive or web based application (supplier to outline) and for the system to allow footage to be downloaded remotely. — System provides a daily health check of operational cameras to ensure faults can be identified and repaired accordingly. — System to integrate with other vehicle hardware/technology (e.g. bin lift, GPS, vehicle reversing etc.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date4 November 2016
- Completed: Award published7 December 2016Current notice
About the buyer
Harrogate Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34000000 · Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@harrogate-borough-council.gov |
80 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
Related topics
Topics related to Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,620£736.3bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Harrogate Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
