Technical Assistance to Support the Procurement of an Air Services Provider AIR-00027
Details
- Topic
- Air transport services
- Published
- 7 December 2016
- Submission
- 9 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
St Helena Government (SHG) is pleased to announce the commencement of the process to procure an air service provider or providers to the Island of St Helena in the South Atlantic Ocean. This request for proposal looks for an aviation technical specialist to support SHG in the procurement process for an air service provider. The Supplier will form part of a Working Group established to carry out the procurement of an air service provider and will, through a collaborative approach, assist the Working Group in managing the day-to-day aspects of the procurement. Review and have a thorough understanding of the Information Memorandum and Request for Proposal for the Procurement of an Air Service Provider to St Helena Serve as a member of the Working Group established to carry out the procurement of an air service provider. This will involve: • Close liaison with SHG and members of the Working Group. • Regular attendance at Working Group meetings (whether face-to-face, via teleconference or videoconference) • Provision of advice and assistance as required by the Working Group. Provide advice and assistance in answering queries raised during the tender process as required Support the Working Group in evaluating tenders received, including preparing a tender evaluation report and presentations recommending next steps. Support SHG and support the Working Group in dialogue with tenderers as part of the competitive dialogue process with tenderers. Undertake due diligence as required. Assist in the formation of contract with SHG Aviation Legal Advisors. Experience Sought The supplier will need to demonstrate current knowledge and experience relevant to the procurement, including: • Air route planning and development • Trends in long haul aviation and tourism • Technical evaluation and matching of airport and aircraft types • Aircraft and air crew operating regulations • Air service delivery to new destinations, especially remote destinations • Airline or air services procurement • Aviation Financial Expertise • Contract negotiation with airlines or air service operators • Aviation legislation
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published7 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2017
About the buyer
Saint Helena Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 60400000 · Air transport services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@saint-helena-government.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Technical Assistance to Support the Procurement of an Air Services Provider AIR-00027, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Saint Helena Government.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
