Swindon Borough Council Core Library Service – Extended Opening
Details
- Topic
- Library automation equipment
- Published
- 5 December 2016
- Submission
- 12 January 2017
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council currently has 15 static and 1 mobile library. Subject to the outcome of Cabinet paper being discussed on 7 Dec 2016, the number of libraries and staffed hours could potentially be reduced to a core library service. SBC is looking at ways to enhance the core service by extending opening beyond staffed hours by using technology that will enable a library to stay open unstaffed for permitted users to obtain services they require as if the library was staffed. The framework may cover any libraries in Swindon borough. It is anticipated that libraries will need the same technology therefore the contract will need to include potential future purchases. More information regarding the proposals can be found at http://ww5.swindon.gov.uk/moderngov/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=285&MId=7424&Ver=4 All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the advert on the South West Portal using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN227228
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30238000 · Library automation equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
