School cleaning services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- School cleaning services
- Published
- 8 December 2016
- Submission
- 9 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The London Borough of Merton is seeking to procure a multi-site school cleaning service for a number of its primary, secondary and special schools and other associated education buildings. As set out in the Service Specification, the successful Bidder will provide daily and periodic cleaning for schools and other sites. The current expectation is that there will be up to 35 education establishments sites, however a possible additional 23 sites (or such number up to that figure) may be added — full details are set out in the tender documents. The current estimated value is based on 35 sites (82,833 m²) over a 5 year maximum contract term (approximately 1 000 000 GBP per year without inflation) — the addition of further sites (up to approximately 84,097 m²) is not anticipated but if this were to occur this would substantially increase the value of contract by as much as 100 % giving a total annual contract value of 2 000 000 GBP per year. The requirement will be for a service offering weekly cleaning during school term time (39 weeks per year) for school sites plus periodic deep cleaning during school holidays and up to 50 weeks per year cleaning for some non-school sites (all falling within the potential 58 (35 anticipated +23 potential) sites referred to above). External and internal window cleaning to be priced separately. In addition to which there may be one-off cleaning requests in respect of each of the sites. The offer of ancillary support services such as caretaking and grounds maintenance may be required. Enhanced DBS checks for all staff is a requirement. TUPE will apply.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date9 January 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Merton is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90919300 · School cleaning services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-merton.gov |
3 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to School cleaning services.
Related topics
Topics related to School cleaning services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,962£88.9bn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Merton.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
