Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,041,163
- Duration
- 5 years
- Topic
- Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
- Published
- 7 December 2016
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Guinness Partnership Limited (TGPL) provides homes and housing services to around 60 000 households and deliver over 10 000 hours of care every week. TGPL is seeking to appoint up to 6 suppliers for the provision of Fire Safety Equipment Maintenance and Repair Services in the properties managed by TGPL. The contract is to include the inspection, testing, maintenance and cleaning of emergency lighting luminaries; fire detection and alarm systems; portable fire fighting equipment; dry and wet riser systems; automatic opening vents and smoke extraction systems; automatic sprinkler systems; door restraint catches and hold open devices and automatic fire curtains. Further details can be found in the tender documentation. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment within approximately 307 properties in London. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment within approximately 429 properties in the Midlands. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment within approximately 243 properties in the North East. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment within approximately 434 properties in the North West. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment in approximately 333 properties in the South East. Provision of maintenance and repair services to all fire safety equipment within approximately 253 properties in the South West.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date6 September 2016
- Completed: Award published7 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date11 August 2021
About the buyer
The Guinness Partnership Ltd is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 50413200 · Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@the-guinness-partnership-ltd.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment.
- Open tender
DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
MoJ Minor Works Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Minor Works - Dynamic Purchasing System
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Building services
- Open tender
Building construction work
Related topics
Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, ranked by notice volume.
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to The Guinness Partnership Ltd.
- 157£2.8bn
- 119£1.1bn
- 116£201.1m
- 107£1.5bn
- 101£2.6bn
- 93£300.1m
- 90£45.0m
- 88£105.6m
- 78£196.5m
- 75£2.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
