Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of boilers

Details

Value
GBP 520,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of boilers
Published
9 December 2016

Tender description

This is an award notice for a contract to provide a twice yearly inspection and maintenance of oil, gas fired and biomass boilers/burners, together with listed ancillary equipment and other miscellaneous oil and gas fired equipment installed on Council controlled premises, to ensure that they are maintained in a safe condition so as to prevent risk of injury to any person or damage to any property. The Contractor will also provide an emergency breakdown repair service and issue ‘Landlords Certificates’ where appropriate. The fixed priced contract is for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 1.4.2017. The objective of the contract is for the Contractor to provide a twice yearly inspection and maintenance of oil, gas fired and biomass boilers/burners, together with listed ancillary equipment and other miscellaneous oil and gas fired equipment installed on Council controlled premises, to ensure that they are maintained in a safe condition so as to prevent risk of injury to any person or damage to any property. The Contractor shall also provide an emergency breakdown repair service and issue ‘Landlords Certificates’ where appropriate. It shall further comprise of a 24 hour 365 days per year emergency breakdown repair service for Boiler/ Miscellaneous Gas Equipment. The maintenance contract consists of two visits per year the summer visit to be carried out 1st April to 30th September and the winter visit 1st October to 31st March each year. The fixed priced contract is for a period of up to 4 years commencing on 1.4.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date11 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published9 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Shropshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50531100 · Repair and maintenance services of boilers

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of boilers, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Shropshire Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.