Awarded contract

Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 2,059,990
Topic
Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages
Published
5 December 2016

Tender description

— A large Intel Broadwell based system that will provide a well-run cores-based service for Tier-2 users in the UK (1 592 720.42 GDP). — An extra login node, a data service node, high performance lustre storage expansion (to meet the needs of more users and higher core count) (128 372.94 GDP). — A next generation Research Data Facility for Tier 2 with associated data services and linked to the current RDF (388 896.64 GDP). Total 2 059 990.00 GDP Ex VAT. — A large Intel Broadwell based system that will provide a well-run cores-based service for Tier-2 users in the UK (1 592 720.42 GDP). — An extra login node, a data service node, high performance lustre storage expansion (to meet the needs of more users and higher core count) (128 372.94 GDP). — A next generation Research Data Facility for Tier 2 with associated data services and linked to the current RDF (388 896.64 GDP).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date4 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published5 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Edinburgh is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 30000000 · Office and computing machinery, equipment and supplies except furniture and software packages

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Edinburgh.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.