Awarded contract

Health services

Details

Value
GBP 900,256
Topic
Health services
Published
6 December 2016

Tender description

Sandwell and West Birmingham CCG are looking to commission a patient-centred Community Lymphoedema service. The aim is to commission a high quality, evidence-based, effective, equitable and accessible service for adults with Lymphoedema, regardless of aetiology, that ensures improved patient outcomes in relation to clinical needs, quality of life, health and well-being. The Contract period will be for 3 years with an option to extend for a further 2 years at the discretion of the CCG — so for clarity, the contract will start 1.4.2017 with the initial period ending 31.3. 2020. There will be an option to extend at the discretion of the CCG to 31.3.2022. Please note there is a Financial Threshold — No Bids Over 902 075 GBP Over 3 Years (initial Period) will be Accepted — Any Bids Exceeding 902 075 GBP (3 Year Initial Period) Will Be Disqualified. Contracts are Annually adjusted in Line with National Guidance.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published6 December 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

59 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Arden and Greater East Midlands Commissioning Support Unit.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.