Health and social work services
Details
- Value
- GBP 48,000,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 8 December 2016
- Submission
- 18 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The purpose of the Services are to deliver enabling, Outcome focussed care and support, with the aim of helping eligible adults to remain in their own homes by supporting them with essential personal and practical tasks that they are unable to manage safely for themselves, including support to maintain or to regain independent living skills and achieve outcomes that matter to them. The Council requires the provision of domiciliary home care services for older people including: frail older people, those with dementia, adults with learning disabilities, adults with mental health problems and people with physical and/or sensory disabilities. The Services will operate primarily in four Geographic Zones with a fifth (Richmond) included for potential minimal use: Tier 1: Balham, Tooting & Furzedown; Battersea; Central Wandsworth, Putney & Roehampton; Tier 2: Richmond (please note that the number of Call-Off Contracts to be awarded in this Geographic Zone are anticipated to be very low, if any) The Services include: personal care, medication management, practical support, skills development, visiting services, respite care at home, end of life care, Double Up care and other services. Each Individual will be a person who meets the Council's eligibility criteria and is in one of the following groups: — older people, including frail older people, — those with dementia, — adults with learning disabilities, — adults with mental health problems, and — adults with physical and/or sensory disabilities. The Services are divided into seven Categories: — Standard — Night Sleeping — Night Sitting — Day Sitting — 24 Hour Service — Respite Care — Day Sitting — Respite Care — Night Sitting Further details of all of the above elements are included in the Invitation to Tender documentation.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 January 2017
About the buyer
Wandsworth Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85312000 · Social work services without accommodation
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wandsworth-borough-council.gov |
230 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.
Related topics
Topics related to Health and social work services, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wandsworth Borough Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
