Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- Published
- 8 December 2016
- Submission
- 13 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The International Music and Performing Arts Charitable Trust, a registered charity, number SC046904, and known as IMPACT Scotland, is planning a new Medium-sized concert hall (approx. 1 000 seats) in the heart of Edinburgh's World Heritage Site. It will be home to the Scottish Chamber Orchestra and used as a venue by the Edinburgh International Festival (EIF). As a venue, worthy of calling home to the Scottish Chamber Orchestra, it must have an acoustic to rival any other classical venue in the world. It must also be robust enough to adapt to and serve the many and varied performers at the EIF and attract visiting performing art groups, both local and international. The total estimated cost of the new concert hall is currently c. 40 000 000 GBP. IMPACT Scotland is seeking to appoint a design team to provide a full scope of design services corresponding to RIBA stages 1-7. This procurement is not a competition to identify and deliver that design, rather to identify and appoint a design team. Restricted process with expression of interest followed by invitation to tender.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published8 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 January 2017
About the buyer
International Music and Performing Arts Charitable Trust Scotland is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@international-music-and-performing-arts-charitable-trust-scotland.gov |
65 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services.
- Open tender
DPS for Interim Remediation Works
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to International Music and Performing Arts Charitable Trust Scotland.
- 635£2.6bn
- 509£5.9bn
- 224£375.6m
- 205£250.2m
- 192£4.0bn
- 188£193.0m
- 184£983.3m
- 173£85.4m
- 158£996.4m
- 157£342.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
