The Provision of a Supportive and End of Life Care Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Marie Curie
- Value
- GBP 7,570,000
- Duration
- 4 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 28 November 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group (LCCG) wishes to procure and commission The Provision of a Supportive and End of Life Care Service to meet the needs of people in the last 12 weeks of life. The aim of this service is to provide care and support to people in Liverpool who have been identified as being in the last 12 weeks of life and their families, and have identified their usual place of residence as their preferred place of care and death. By delivering care in the person’s preferred place of residence, enables people to remain in their home (home, care home, hostel etc.). The service will be equitable to all people identified as being in the last 12 weeks of life in Liverpool and will deliver the following: • Holistic care, support and advice • Hands on practical, social and psychological support • Spiritual and religious support • Crisis and planned responses • Respite for carers The service is to promote continuity of care, patient dignity and offers patients, their families and carers appropriate advice concerning their care. The contract duration will be 3 (three) years, with one optional extension of up to 2 (two) years. It is intended that the new service will commence from 1st April 2017, with contract signature anticipated early November 2016. The total value of the contracts over the 5 years is estimated at circa. £7.57 million. The Services to which this Procurement relates fall within Schedule 3 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). As such, the procurement of the Services is being run as a bespoke, one-stage application process akin to the Open Procedure. LCCG does not intend to hold itself bound by any of the Regulations, save those applicable to Schedule 3 services. This opportunity is also being advertised in OJEU. Potential Bidders, intending to participate through the procurement process are now invited to register an interest and access the procurement documents (ITT, Service Specification, Bidder Instructions etc.) via the electronic procurement portal EU-Supply available at https://nhssbs.eu-supply.com. Once you have logged into the EU-Supply Portal, SEARCH FOR TENDER REFERENCE 24694 (‘The Provision of Supportive and End of Life Care Service’). **The DEADLINE for submissions of ITT responses for which Bids must be submitted through the EU-Supply Portal, is 5pm on 16 September 2016**. Registration on EU-Supply is FREE and the attached EU-Supply – Quick User Guide will be helpful. If you need technical support on the EU-Supply Portal, please contact the EU-Supply Helpdesk on 0800 840 2050 or support@eu-supply.com.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published28 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Award date28 November 2016
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2021
About the buyer
NHS Shared Business Services is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@nhs-shared-business-services.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to The Provision of a Supportive and End of Life Care Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group.
Related topics
Topics related to The Provision of a Supportive and End of Life Care Service on behalf of NHS Liverpool Clinical Commissioning Group, ranked by notice volume.
- 7,659£316.0bn
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to NHS Shared Business Services.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 252£892.4m
- 106£66.1m
- 101£68.5bn
- 55£47.1m
- 53£46.4m
- 33£26.0bn
- 15£182.8m
- 10£179.3m
- 6£1.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
