Awarded contract

Repair and maintenance services of central heating

Details

Value
GBP 1,400,000
Topic
Repair and maintenance services of central heating
Published
29 November 2016

Tender description

The University of Stirling (herein referred to as the ‘Owner’), has recently procured a new ‘Jenbacher JMS 420’ gas fired Combined Heat and Power (CHP) system to serve the main Bridge of Allan campus (FK9 4LA), near Stirling. The CHP system is currently being operated under an initial one year Maintenance contract, concluding on 5.9.2015. The purpose of this Tender is to procure a (14) year Operation and Maintenance (O&M) contract for the CHP system post conclusion of the above (i.e. to take the system through to end of fifteen years operational life), via a suitable Contractor (herein referred to as the ‘Operator’). The Contract shall include for all parts, labour and consumables necessary to fulfil the Contract. For the avoidance of doubt, the Operator shall provide a complete O&M service for the CHP system; the Owner will not carry out any services in relation to the system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published29 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Stirling is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50720000 · Repair and maintenance services of central heating

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Repair and maintenance services of central heating, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 27,818
    £2.2tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Stirling.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.