Closed tender

NICE Manchester Office Cleaning Services

Details

Buyer
National Institute for Health and Care Excellence
Value
GBP 110,000
Topic
Cleaning and sanitation services
Published
1 December 2016
Submission
19 January 2017

Tender description

1. Introduction National Institute for Health and Care Excellence (NICE), established under the Health and Social Care Act 2012, is the executive Non Departmental Public Body responsible for providing guidance and advice to support health and social care commissioners, providers and others to make sure that the care and preventative services provided are of the best possible quality and offers the best value for money. NICE has a statutory role that encompasses the development of quality standards, advice, information and recommendations about NHS, public health and social care services. NICE provides independent, evidence-based guidance on the most effective ways to prevent, diagnose and treat disease and ill health and reduce health inequalities, and operates an independent accreditation programme to validate the guidance production of external organisations. Documents describing the methods and process employed by NICE are available from the NICE's website (available at www.nice.org.uk ). The Estates and Facilities Manager is responsible for ensuring that the working environment is clean and safe for all NICE staff and visitors. NICE is seeking bids through this invitation to tender to select a supplier to undertake the Office Cleaning Services of NICE premises including the additional services (listed in section 7) in Manchester (UK) for a period of 3 years from contract award. Please note NICE requires bids to supply the full services set out in the specification. The total budget for this contract is £220, 000 (excluding VAT). 2. Scope of Work Areas to be cleaned: All common areas, meeting rooms, reception, ground floor breakout area, café, catering kitchen, brew areas , toilets, showers, first aid room, lifts, all cellular offices and open plan area incorporating 495 workstations. Total floor space is 4306m2 /46350ft2. Floor plans are attached.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date19 January 2017

About the buyer

National Institute for Health and Care Excellence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 90900000 · Cleaning and sanitation services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

18 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NICE Manchester Office Cleaning Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NICE Manchester Office Cleaning Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,962
    £88.9bn
  2. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to National Institute for Health and Care Excellence.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.