Closed tender

Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights

Details

Value
GBP 240,000
Topic
Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
Published
1 December 2016
Submission
16 January 2017

Tender description

Swindon Borough Council is responsible for the routine maintenance of all street lights under its ownership in Swindon and is tendering for the provision of a Highway Electrical Registration Scheme (HERS) accredited, National Highways Sector Scheme (NHSS), or equivalent street lighting contractor to assist in the delivery of the existing street lighting service. All tender documents are available in the attachment section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN227779. Swindon Borough Council is responsible for the routine maintenance of all street lights under its ownership in Swindon and is tendering for the provision of a Highway Electrical Registration Scheme (HERS) accredited, National Highways Sector Scheme (NHSS), or equivalent street lighting contractor to assist in the delivery of the existing street lighting service.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date16 January 2017

About the buyer

Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 50232000 · Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights
  • 50232100 · Street-lighting maintenance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

2 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.