LPG5171 Local Voices – Hearing the Voice of People with Disabilities
Details
- Topic
- Disability benefits
- Published
- 28 November 2016
- Submission
- 16 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
The London Borough of Tower Hamlets (LBTH) is seeking expressions of interest from interested organisations for the above services and / or goods. Description: The council is seeking to commission a provider for the continued development and delivery of an engagement model for the representation and involvement of people with disabilities in Tower Hamlets. The timeframe for delivery is January 2017 – December 2018 and the contract will be for two years with an option to extend for a further year following a review of project performance and any emerging issues and needs that should be addressed in future work. The aims of this engagement model are to: • Understand the needs and priorities of people with disabilities in Tower Hamlets • Improve the quality of life for people with disabilities living and working in the borough through ensuring their rights and interests are represented and their voices are heard • Provide positive access to services for the disabled community through engaging policy makers and service providers on disability issues The anticipated contract start date is: Friday, 20 January 2017 The estimated value of the contract is: £25,000 Per Annum For a period of: 24 months with the option to extend for a further 12 month period. Organisations wishing to express their interest are requested to register on the London Tenders Portal (www.londontenders.org) where the tender documentation will be available for download. You may be required to complete a Pre-Qualification Questionnaire (PQQ). Organisations must ensure that access to the system is available to their representatives dealing with the contract. The council will not be liable for the lack of delegated access within the organisation and will not send any documentation regarding the contract, which shall be exclusively available through the portal. Tenderers are responsible for allowing sufficient time to submit their ITT/PQQ. The Council accepts no liability whatsoever for ITT/PQQs that are not submitted due to internet connectivity issues, transmission delays or errors. Deadline for expression of interest and / or return of quotation is: Tuesday, 20 December 2016 12:00:00 Noon LBTH is an Equal Opportunities Employer and a supporter of Ethical Governance, our protocol can be found here along with Guidance to Suppliers and Providers. Or via: http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk/ LBTH does not undertake to invite all applicants or bind itself to accept the lowest or any Tender. LBTH will not be liable for any costs incurred in tendering for this contract. If you require any further information please contact: Corporate Services Procurement at: procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk Keywords: Disabled Services
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published28 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 January 2017
About the buyer
London Borough of Tower Hamlets is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75313000 · Disability benefits
- 85310000 · Social work services
- 85321000 · Administrative social services
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@london-borough-of-tower-hamlets.gov |
72 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to LPG5171 Local Voices – Hearing the Voice of People with Disabilities.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to London Borough of Tower Hamlets.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
