Library automation equipment
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Library automation equipment
- Published
- 2 December 2016
- Submission
- 12 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council currently has 15 static and 1 mobile library. Subject to the outcome of Cabinet paper being discussed on 7.12.2016, the number of libraries and staffed hours could potentially be reduced to a core library service. SBC is looking at ways to enhance the core service by extending opening beyond staffed hours by using technology that will enable a library to stay open unstaffed for permitted users to obtain services they require as if the library was staffed. The framework may cover any libraries in Swindon borough. It is anticipated that libraries will need the same technology therefore the contract will need to include potential future purchases. More information regarding the proposals can be found at http://ww5.swindon.gov.uk/moderngov/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=285&MId=7424&Ver=4 All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the advert on the South West Portal using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk DN227228 Swindon Borough Council currently has 15 static and one mobile library. Subject to the outcome of a Cabinet paper being discussed at Cabinet on 7.12.2016, the number of libraries and staffed hours could potentially be reduced to a core library service. Swindon Borough Council is looking at ways to enhance the core library service by extending opening hours beyond staffed manned hours by the use of technology that will enable a library to stay open unstaffed and for permitted users to be able to obtain the services they require as if the library was staffed. It is unknown at this time what hours the libraries will be open unstaffed and whether the existing opening hours will be maintained, increased or decreased. In addition, the framework may cover any of the libraries in the borough of Swindon. It is anticipated that libraries will need the same technology, therefore, the contract will need to include flexibility for potential future purchases. More information regarding the current proposals can be found at: http://ww5.swindon.gov.uk/moderngov/ieListDocuments.aspx?CId=285&MId=7424&Ver=4 The initial framework period is for 36 months commencing 1.2.2017 with the option to extend for a further 12 months subject to satisfactory contract performance and budget availability. The contract will be set up as a framework agreement with a total value of between 0 GBP and 500 000 GBP. All tender documents are available in the attachments section on the tender advert on the South West Portal available using the link below: www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk Reference: DN227228.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date12 January 2017
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30238000 · Library automation equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
