Awarded contract

Health and social work services

Details

Value
EUR 176,290,080
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
30 November 2016

Tender description

In-line with the national Transforming Care agenda Lancashire County Council (LCC) have been working closely in partnership with the Lancashire Clinical Commissioning Groups (CCGs) and Blackpool and Blackburn with Darwen Local Authorities to consider the provision required for people with learning disabilities and/or autism who display behaviour that challenges including those with a mental health condition and require a placement in the community following an in-patient stay or to prevent an in-patient admission. Due to the estimated discharges within the next 12 months within the pan Lancashire area a Flexible Agreement has been developed. This is intended to be an interim agreement and will initially be in place for 1 year with the option to extend for up to a further 3 years if required. This procurement was to develop a pan Lancashire Transforming Care Flexible Agreement. The estimated quantity of work that is intended to be commissioned via the agreement is broken down by an indicative number of discharges into the community: Within the 1st 12 months: 35; Following the 1st 12 months it is anticipated that there will be up to 20 discharges a year over the next 3 years. The estimated value of the work that is intended to be commissioned via the agreement is between 20 000 000 GBP and 150 000 000 GBP.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 November 2016
  2. Completed: Award published30 November 2016
    Current notice

About the buyer

Lancashire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Health and social work services.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lancashire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.