Closed tender

GB-United Kingdom: Tyre Service Contract

Details

Value
GBP 37,500
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
1 December 2016
Submission
12 December 2016

Tender description

The Council is seeking to award a Tyre Services Contract which includes tyre supply and replacement, together with ancillary services for tyre repairs. The specification for which can be found on page 15-19 on the Invitation to Tender Document . The Tyre Services Contract will cover vehicles over 7.4 and vehicles below 7.4 tonnes. The specification details first with those services common to both categories of vehicle, then those applicable solely to vehicles over 7.4 tonnes and finally those applicable solely to vehicles of 7.4 tonnes or under. The Contractor will be expected to operate a mobile tyre fitting service within the Castle Point Borough Service Area of up to 30km of the Council’s Farmhouse depot, Canvey Road, Canvey Island, Essex SS8 0QU. It is a specific term of the Contract that the successful Contractor is able to meet a strict 45 minute response time, to be on site following initial contact from the Council and that the vehicle is restored to its full operation standard within 1.5 hours of the initial contact from the Council.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date12 December 2016

About the buyer

Castle Point Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to GB-United Kingdom: Tyre Service Contract.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to GB-United Kingdom: Tyre Service Contract, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Castle Point Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.