GB-Telford: Connecting - Development of Wellbeing Networks
Details
- Value
- GBP 75,000
- Topic
- Social services
- Published
- 2 December 2016
- Submission
- 16 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
REQUEST FOR QUOTES FOR CONNECTING – DEVELOPMENT OF WELLBEING NETWORKS Telford and Wrekin Council is seeking quotes from providers who are interested in delivering a project “Connecting – Development of Wellbeing Networks”. The requirement is to develop an infrastructure aimed at improving the health and wellbeing outcomes for older people (individuals) across Telford & Wrekin, Shropshire. It is intended that the project will deliver a direct home service delivery to reduce social isolation in different ways to include connecting individuals with the wider community across Telford & Wrekin. The vision for the project is to support the development of volunteering networks and to deliver required outcomes & support. TUPE may apply to this project. The Council is seeking to conclude a new grant from 16 January 2017 to resolve transfer of staff issues with the service provision to commence from the 1 April 2017. The Provider will work alongside the Council, individuals, family, carers and community to ensure delivery of the outcomes. Providers who are interested will be required to submit their response and will be subject to the Council’s assessment process. Completed tenders must be returned by no later than 12:00 Noon Friday 16 December 2016.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published2 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 December 2016
About the buyer
Telford and Wrekin Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85320000 · Social services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@telford-and-wrekin-council.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to GB-Telford: Connecting - Development of Wellbeing Networks.
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Supported Living FPS
- Open tender
Mental Health Recovery
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Telford and Wrekin Council.
- 1,045£975.2m
- 888£689.0m
- 857£1.7bn
- 777£14.1bn
- 738£153.5m
- 709£1.1bn
- 665£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 535£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
