Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
Details
- Value
- GBP 5,000,000
- Topic
- Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- Published
- 1 December 2016
- Submission
- 30 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Energy Accelerator will provide expert technical, financial, commercial and specialist legal advice directly to Project Sponsors from the public and private sector who require project development support to develop projects through to financial close in the following low carbon sectors: — District heating networks; — Commercial and domestic energy efficiency retrofits including integration of renewable energy sources into the built environment (e.g. solar PV); — Street lighting and low carbon transport. WYCA expects that the Energy Accelerator will be required to meet contractual obligations relating to the leverage of project development support to capital investment reaching financial close. The procured suppliers will be expected to take a lead role in developing projects from initial appraisal for support through to financial close, and will be required to meet key performance indicators relating to leverage and other factors. While the final decision to support projects rests with WYCA, WYCA will make these decisions relying on recommendations made by the suppliers. The estimated value (excluding VAT) of the services over three years is in excess of 5 000 000 GBP. WYCA is tendering for external advisors to provide commercial, technical and technology specific legal project development support (pre-financial close) to individual project sponsors. WYCA intends to contract with a single lead supplier that can bring together the desired range of services. A programme delivery team will be established within WYCA, utilising a combination of employed programme management staff (a Programme Manager and a Programme Assistant) and contracted specialist advisors. The contracted specialist advisors are expected to consist of: — Three (3) Commercial Sector Leads covering each investment programme. These leads will be account managers to individual project sponsors and will be responsible for identifying, commissioning and managing specialist support. — One (1) Technical Cross Sector Lead. — A consortium of technical, commercial, financial and legal advisors. Further details are provided in the invitation to tender documents. Lots 1-3 will provide commercial account managers to individual project sponsors managed by WYCA employed Programme Lead and will be responsible for identifying, commissioning and managing specialist support required from Lots 5 in conjunction with the Technical Cross Sector Lead. Lots 1 to 4 may be procured as individual suppliers, or as part of the consortium for Lot 5. WYCA will make the decision on the final model of delivery based on value for money and the quality of nominated candidates. It is intended that consortiums will therefore be able to enter two tender variants: 1 for Lot 5 only, and 1 for Lot 5 and Lots 1 to 4 together. Where a consortium tenders for Lots 1-5 inclusive, it will be required to provide responses for each Lot individually.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date30 January 2017
About the buyer
West Yorkshire Combined Authority is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 66170000 · Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services
- 71000000 · Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 79000000 · Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@west-yorkshire-combined-authority.gov |
109 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services.
- Open tender
Construction Related Consultancy Framework
Related topics
Topics related to Financial consultancy, financial transaction processing and clearing-house services, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 9,575£305.6bn
- 3,593£717.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to West Yorkshire Combined Authority.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
