Closed tender

Community health services

Details

Buyer
NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group
Topic
Miscellaneous health services
Published
1 December 2016
Submission
6 January 2017

Tender description

This procurement is being managed by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW CSU) Clinical Procurement team on behalf of the following Commissioners: — Sirona care & health CIC; — NHS Bristol Clinical Commissioning Group; — NHS South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group; — NHS England; — Bristol City Council; — South Gloucestershire Council This advert is for an Engagement and Participation Service as part of the overall recommissioning of Children's Community Health Services (CCHS) within the Bristol and South Gloucestershire areas. It is the intention that any contract awarded from this advert will be held and managed on behalf of all the aforementioned commissioners by the Prime Provider of CCHS; Sirona care & health CIC. Sirona care & health's position as Prime Provider is currently subject to formal award decisions from each of the other aforementioned commissioners. Should Sirona care & health not be formally awarded to the position of Prime Provider, any contract arising out of this advert will be held by NHS Bristol CCG on behalf of itself and the other commissioners. Local and National Context The Engagement and Participation Service will work with the Providers of the following commissioned services: — Community Child Health Services, and; — Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) excluding Tier 4 — Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) Tier 4 Community Child Health Services are; — 0 — 19 service. — Community Nursing. — Community Therapies. — Designated Doctor and Looked after Children Specification. — Designated Doctor Safeguarding Service. — Family Nurse Partnership. — Paediatrics in the Community. — Speech and Language Therapy. — School Immunisation. Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (excluding Tier 4) are; — Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services. — Learning disabilities. — Substance misuse service. Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (Tier 4) are; — Child and Adolescent Mental Health Services (Tier 4). Aims and objectives of service This Engagement and Participation Service is to support the Provider to achieve the health outcomes for children and young people in Bristol and South Gloucestershire and for those children and young people placed from further afield in the Tier 4 unit. The aim of the Engagement and Participation service is to support the Provider to develop, establish and monitor formal and informal engagement and participation structures so that children and young people and their families have a voice and can influence the design and delivery of the Community Child Health Service and CAMHS which are commissioned for Bristol and South Gloucestershire and the Tier 4 service which is commissioned by NHS England. This Engagement and Participation Service is in addition to the engagement and participation which commissioners require as part of the NHS contract with the Provider. The Engagement and Participation Service will support work with service users to co-design, deliver and evaluate the Provider's services and identify areas for improvement. To contribute to the implementation and delivery of an Engagement and Participation Strategy with the Provider of Community Child Health Services and CAMHS. To work collaboratively with other groups and organisations undertaking similar work in order to share learning and best practice. Service model / Service description The Engagement and Participation Service Provider will be co-commissioned after the contract for the Provider of Community Child Health Services and CAMHS has been awarded. This commissioning approach has been chosen to enable charitable and voluntary sector providers to bid for the Service. This will enable the Provider to utilise the knowledge of the voluntary and community sector and the relationships that they have developed with specific groups of service users. The commissioning process will involve the contracted CCHS Provider and the relevant Commissioners to ensure that there is a consistency of quality and outcomes. Interdependence with other services / providers The Engagement and Participation Service is expected to work in partnership with all relevant statutory agencies, community groups and other providers. Contract Value and length The Commissioner has a total budget available of 150 000 GBP per annum for the delivery of Community Child Health Services, and Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) excluding Tier 4 Engagement and Participation Services. The Commissioner has a total budget available of 20 000 GBP per annum for the delivery of Child and Adolescent Mental Health Service (CAMHS) Tier 4 Engagement and Participation Services. The initial period of the contract is 5 years with options to extend for any period or periods up to a maximum of a further 2 years. The total contract value excluding any optional extensions is 850 000 GBP. The full specification and Tender documentation can be obtained from: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/scwcsu/aspx/Home Deadline for submission of tenders is 12 noon 6.1.2017.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published1 December 2016
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date6 January 2017

About the buyer

NHS Bristol, North Somerset and South Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85140000 · Miscellaneous health services
  • 85323000 · Community health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

36 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Community health services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Community health services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 6,447
    £32.8bn
  2. 739
    £83.5bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.