Community Connectors Service
Details
- Topic
- Other community, social and personal services
- Published
- 1 December 2016
- Submission
- 16 January 2017
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
This Community Connectors service is commissioned jointly by Gloucestershire Clinical Commissioning Group (GCCG) and Gloucestershire County Council (GCC). The aim of the service is to connect people back in to their communities, improve the wellbeing and resilience of local communities and reduce reliance on statutory services. The service is based upon an approach which takes into account the needs of the individual so they are linked or ‘prescribed’ appropriate sources of non-medical support with the aim of improving their individual wellbeing. Complementing this the chosen Provider(s) will also create capacity in the community through brokering collaborative working, growing the volunteer workforce, promoting innovation and developing local solutions to meet local needs. The new service is integrated to make use of strengths in the local community through closer working with the Voluntary, Community and Social Enterprise (VCSE) Sector. There should be a clear offer, easily understood and navigated by both professionals and the Public. The CCG and GCC expects this contract to be flexible and responsive to local needs and to continue to develop and innovate over the contract term. This new service is part Gloucestershire’s Health and Wellbeing Board’s Enabling Active Gloucestershire policy and builds upon the work of the current Social Prescribing and Village & Community Agents. In keeping with the local approach, the provision is advertised as Lots as described in the Invitation to Tender documents. Keywords: community, village agents, capacity building, prescribing, social, connectors
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date16 January 2017
About the buyer
Gloucestershire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 98000000 · Other community, social and personal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@gloucestershire-county-council.gov |
41 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Community Connectors Service.
- Open tender
Children's Residential Placements pseudo-DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Community Connectors Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Gloucestershire County Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
