CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT AWARD/PROCUREMENT PROCESS - Driver Training Services for Bluelight Emergency Driver Response Training including Co-Responder Driver Training and Assessments and Large Goods Vehicle Initial Training and Trailer Training
Details
- Supplier(s)
- - None -
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Education and training services
- Published
- 1 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
Dorset & Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Authority require the provision of Driver Training Services for Bluelight Emergency Driver Response Training including Co-Responder Driver Training and Assessments and Large Goods Vehicle Initial Training and Trailer Training to be delivered throughout the Wiltshire, Swindon and Dorset areas. The Authority is conducting this procurement using a Restricted Procurement Process. The contract will be divided into 4 Lots at the Formal Invitation to Tender Stage of the procurement process, the shortlisted qualified providers only will be invited to tender. Bidders will be able to bid for more than one lot. The Contract is for a period of three years, with an option for the Authority to extend this for a further 12 months. THE CONTRACT AWARD/PROCUREMENT PROCESS HAS BEEN CANCELLED
Timeline
- Completed: Award date25 October 2016
- Completed: Award published1 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date24 October 2019
About the buyer
Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80000000 · Education and training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@dorset-and-wiltshire-fire-and-rescue-service.gov |
157 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT AWARD/PROCUREMENT PROCESS - Driver Training Services for Bluelight Emergency Driver Response Training including Co-Responder Driver Training and Assessments and Large Goods Vehicle Initial Training and Trailer Training.
- Open tender
Learning and Development Suppliers Framework
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
Related topics
Topics related to CANCELLATION OF CONTRACT AWARD/PROCUREMENT PROCESS - Driver Training Services for Bluelight Emergency Driver Response Training including Co-Responder Driver Training and Assessments and Large Goods Vehicle Initial Training and Trailer Training, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 11,352£674.9bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Dorset and Wiltshire Fire and Rescue Service.
- 60£222.6m
- 58£51.5m
- 48£52.1m
- 44£7.9m
- 36£55.8m
- 28£11.4m
- 27£7.2m
- 26£5.2m
- 22£6.0m
- 20£4.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
