Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Details
- Buyer
- Forestry Commission
- Value
- GBP 800,000
- Topic
- Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
- Published
- 1 December 2016
- Submission
- 19 January 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
The Forestry Commission require to put in place a contract for the provision of Forest Management Operations within the Easter Ross and Sutherland areas of the North Highland Forest District. In order to achieve this we intend to award one medium term contract to a contractor who can demonstrate the experience, technical ability, qualitative and quantitative outputs and reliability coupled with cost effective pricing to provide delivery of Forest Management Operations within this area. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions. The uptake of these extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Forestry Commission. The Forestry Commission require to put in place a contract for the provision of Forest Management Operations within the Easter Ross & Sutherland areas of the North Highland Forest District. In order to achieve this we intend to award one medium term contract to a contractor who can demonstrate the experience, technical ability, qualitative and quantitative outputs and reliability coupled with cost effective pricing to provide delivery of Forest Management Operations within this area. All information relating to this tender can be obtained by accessing the invitation to tender on the PCS-T electronic tendering system. The Contract will be for a period of 2 years with the option of 2 x 1 year extensions. The uptake of these extensions will be at the sole discretion of the Forestry Commission.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published1 December 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date19 January 2017
About the buyer
Forestry Commission is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 03000000 · Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@forestry-commission.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Test PME
Related topics
Topics related to Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, ranked by notice volume.
- 3,917£24.7bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Forestry Commission.
- 207£6.3bn
- 88£16.5m
- 84£16.4m
- 75£103.6m
- 50£32.1m
- 37£2.3m
- 36£5.7m
- 33£19.2m
- 15£2.8m
- 12£1.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
