Administration services
Details
- Topic
- Administration services
- Published
- 30 November 2016
- Submission
- 3 March 2017
- Source
- TedNotices
Tender description
Chevening is the UK government's international awards scheme aimed at developing global leaders. Funded by the FCO and partner organisations, Chevening offers two types of awards — Scholarships and Fellowships. Chevening India programme is now the largest in the world, offering up to 130 fully funded scholarships and fellowships every year. The scholarships are for one year Master's in any subject at a recognised UK University. The fellowships offer customised courses aimed at mid-to-senior level professionals from India who are looking to expand their knowledge and expertise in their specific field of work. Full statement of requirements are available in tender documents. All Tender documentation has been published, and all substantive communication between the Authority and bidders will be conducted via the FCO's eProcurement portal BravoSolution. URL: https://fco.bravosolution.co.uk/ (requires registration), then navigate to Project_1075 / itt_1465. The Chevening CPR Parliamentarians Programme is a week long programme which is designed to provide distinguished Indian MPs the opportunity to engage in discussions on key contemporary issues impacting the world, Europe and UK. The objective of the Chevening Parliamentarians Programme is to provide the group of distinguished Indian parliamentarians the best of the UK's higher education insight and research. The programme provides the opportunity to meet with UK's top opinion formers and decision-makers in a wide range of fields and to enable them to develop a network of strong UK-based contacts. Call for Proposals We invite organisations that meet the criteria set out in this document to submit proposals. The successful course provider will be awarded a contract to run the Chevening Parliamentarians fellowship Programme in the financial years 2017/18, 2018/19 and 2019/20. Timing of the course and its selection and other administrative processes is non-negotiable. The expected date for the delivery and start of the course should be no later than November 2017. Full details of the requirement can be found by registering and logging into the FCO's e-procurement portal, BravoSolution (fco.bravosolution.co.uk) Project_1075. The Chevening Cyber Security Fellowship is aimed at mid-career Indian professionals with demonstrable leadership potential in the field of cyber security or cyber policy in India. This programme is running since 2014. Six fellows are sent every year to the UK for a 12 week fully funded residential programme. Until now it has been delivered at Cranfield University at the Defence Academy of the United Kingdom. We draw fellows from the Government of India, the Indian Police Service, academia, the legal profession, entrepreneurs and industry. The course enables a small yet significant group of Indian Cyber experts to get professional training on the subject enabling them to come up to speed with the best British practices. This goes a long way in contributing to developing mutual understanding between the two countries in mitigating Cyber Security threat and defence cooperation. We have successfully run four programmes (including one scheduled March 2017). The contract tendering request is for three successive programmes in 2018, 2019 and 2020 (FY 18/19, 19/20 and 20/21). Call for Proposals We are inviting organisations that meet the criteria set out in this document to submit bids. The successful Course Provider will be awarded a contract to run the Chevening Cyber Security Fellowship in Financial Years 2018/19, 2019/20 and 2020/21 (April to March). The ideal timing of the programme start date is the month of Feb/ March in all three years. Timing of the course and its selection and other administrative processes is non-negotiable. The expected date for the delivery and start of the course should be no later than Feb/ March 2018. Full details of the requirement can be found be registering and logging into the FCO's e-procurement portal, BravoSolution (fco.bravosolution.co.uk) Project_1075. The Chevening Rolls-Royce Science and Innovation Leadership Fellowship (CRISP) started in 2011 and has since run in partnership with Rolls Royce. The eleven week programme is designed for high calibre mid-career professionals and currently delivered at Saïd Business School, University of Oxford. Twelve Indians and two Sri Lankans are carefully chosen for the cohort every year. They work in the field of science, innovation, manufacturing, technology, business and related public administration with links to public policy and belong to a variety of sectors and are mostly corporate executives, entrepreneurs, research scientists, academics and public sector employees. We have successfully run seven programmes (including one scheduled April 2017). The contract tendering request is for three successive programmes in 2018, 2019 and 2020 (FY 18/19, 19/20 and20/21). Local Partner Rolls Royce The programme has been supported by Rolls — Royce, one of the UK's most innovative companies. Rolls-Royce is actively involved in and supportive of educational opportunities and activities for students, graduates and professional executives. The company is a world-leading provider of power systems and services for use on land, at sea and in the air, has established a strong position in global markets — civil aerospace, defence aerospace, marine and energy. Please visit the Rolls-Royce website. Call for Proposals We are inviting organisations that meet the criteria set out in this document to submit bids. The successful Course Provider will be awarded a contract to run the Chevening Rolls-Royce Science and Innovation Leadership Fellowship in Financial Years 2018/19, 2019/20 and 2020/21 (April to March). The ideal timing of the programme start date is the month of April in all three years. Timing of the course and its selection and other administrative processes is non-negotiable. The expected date for the delivery and start of the course should be no later than April 2018. Full details of the requirement can be found by registering and logging into the FCO's e-procurement portal, Bravo Solution (fco.bravosolution.co.uk) Project_1075.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date3 March 2017
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75100000 · Administration services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
1 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Administration services.
Related topics
Topics related to Administration services, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 5,186£736.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,505£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 677£133.0bn
- 640£160.0bn
- 447£8.1bn
- 335£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 273£1.1bn
- 253£892.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
