PP16108 - Castlecroft Avenue Play Area
Details
- Value
- GBP 70,000
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 24 November 2016
- Submission
- 14 December 2016
- Source
- ContractsFinder
Tender description
This tender opportunity is for the refurbishment of the existing play area at Castlecroft Avenue Play Area, Wolverhampton. THE PROJECT: • Name: Castlecroft Avenue Play Area. • Nature: Hard and Soft Landscape Works. • Location: City of Wolverhampton WV11 2JW. • Timescale for completion of the 'construction work': 12 weeks. THE WORK: The works comprise the renovation of an existing play area, including installation of new play equipment, associated safety surfacing, macadam surfacing and seating, a timber log wall and shrub and tree planting work all as defined in the Schedule of Works provided as part of this tender. The Council is seeking to let a contract with a single suitably qualified contractor who is able to undertake the works as per the tender documentation and to the pre-defined specification and quality standards.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published24 November 2016Current notice
- Completed: Submission date14 December 2016
About the buyer
Wolverhampton City Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 45112711 · Landscaping work for parks
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@wolverhampton-city-council.gov |
4 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PP16108 - Castlecroft Avenue Play Area.
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Wolverhampton City Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
